CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A85088

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of thrust cylindrical roller bearings, and planetary gear drive shafts from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated June 19, 1996, on behalf of your client, Torrington, Div. of Ingersoll-Rand, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question here fall into two groups. The first consist of two cylindrical roller thrust bearings. Parts # FH-48906, and FH-55602 both contain rollers that have a length- to-diameter ratio below 3:1. The second group is made up of two steel planetary gear shafts, part number QN-55756 and QN-60213-7. The thrust bearings are primarily used in automotive transmission applications, while the gear shafts may be used in automotive drive train systems, as well as in starters and non-automotive planetary gear arrangements.

The applicable subheading for the thrust cylindrical roller bearing will be 8482.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cylindrical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The two planetary gear shafts are classifiable under the provision for other transmission shafts and cranks, HTS item 8483.10.5000. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent ad valorem. Because of the exclusionary language found in the Section notes to Section XVI, items classifiable under heading 8483, if principally or solely used with vehicles or aircraft of Section XVII, will be classified under the parts provisions of that section. We are unable, at this point, to determine the principal use of these gear shafts.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division